The 34th Los Angeles Asian Pacific Film Festival (LAAPFF)

Spread the love

Presented by Visual Communications, the 34th Los Angeles Asian Pacific Film Festival (LAAPFF) announced their filmmaker awards on the Closing Night of this year’s edition, which began on May 3 and concludes on May 12, 2018.

COMPLETE LIST OF WINNERS

NORTH AMERICAN NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION AWARDS

Grand Jury Award                  FOR IZZY, Directed by Alex Chu

Best Director                           Joanne Park, FISHBONES

Breakout Performance           Adelina Amosco, THE FEVER & THE FRET

Best Cinematography             Eunsoo Cho, AUGUST AT AKIKO’S

NORTH AMERICAN DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION AWARDS

Grand Jury Award                  CALL HER GANDA, Directed by PJ Raval

Best Director                           Bing Liu, MINDING THE GAP

Special Mention                       ANOTE’S ARK, Directed by Matthieu Rytz

Best Editing                             Alejandro Valdes-Rochin & Tom Maroney, SCIENCE FAIR

Best Cinematography             Nathan Fitch, ISLAND SOLDIER

INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION AWARDS

Grand Jury Award                  PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF DESIRE, Directed by Hao Wu

Best Director                           Jin Jeon & Moon Chang-Yong, BECOMING WHO I WAS

Best Editing                             Hyewon Jee & Wonjung Bae, SINGING WITH ANGRY BIRD

Best Cinematography             Jeon Jin & Moon Chang-yong, BECOMING WHO I WAS

Special Jury Mention – Most Urgent and Cautionary Film

THE CLEANERS, Directed by Hans Block & Moritz Riesewieck

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE COMPETITION AWARDS

Grand Jury Award                  WARU, Directed by Chelsea Cohen, Ainsley Gardiner, Casey Kaa, Renae Maihi, Awanui Simich-Pene, Briar Grace-Smith, Paula Whetu & Katie Wolfe

Best Director                           Caylee So & Visal Sok, IN THE LIFE OF MUSIC

Best Actor                               Timothy Castillo, NEOMANILA

Special Mention                       KISS & SPELL, Directed by Stephane Gauger

SHORTS NARRATIVE COMPETITION AWARDS

Golden Reel Award (Excellence in Narrative/Animated Short Film)

SILENCE (MAUN), Directed by Priyanka Singh

Special Jury Prize for Excellence in Directing

Paris Zarcilla, POMMEL

SHORTS DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION AWARDS

Golden Reel Award (Excellence in Documentary Short Film)

THREE BOYS MANZANAR, Directed by Preeti Deb

LINDA MABALOT NEW DIRECTORS/NEW VISIONS AWARD

Linda Mabalot New Directors/New Visions Award (Innovative Use of Cinematic Language)

MISS WORLD, Directed by Georgia Fu

Check out these interviews with all the amazing Asian talent that walked the red carpet on Opening night: Leonardo Nam (HBO’s Westworld), Tina Huang and Karla Mosley (Xin), Tamlyn Tomita (The Good Doctor), Jodi Long (Falling Waters), Branscombe Richmond (Kuleana), Crystal Waterton (Decoding Darkmatter), Nelson Cheng and Joshua Fu (Ching Chong Blues) and Brian Kohne (Kuleana) on the red carpet for the Los Angeles Pacific Asian Film Festival.

About Vanessa Lua

Vanessa Lua is an actress and the host of www.whatthehelldidshesay.com, an outlet where she interviews celebrities. Her show American Man Dream won the Encore Producers’ Award in 2016. Twitter: @WTHdidshesay Instagram: @VanessaLua

View all posts by Vanessa Lua →